38.25 SAR

Privacy Policy

This Policy (hereafter the “Policy”) is maintained by Advanced Petrochemical Company, a company established under the laws of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, with its Registered Office at Dammam City, P. O. Box: 7215, Dammam 31462, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Tel.: +966 13 3566000. This Policy shall be applicable to all subsidiaries and affiliates of Advanced Petrochemical Company.

This Privacy Policy describes our policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of the information when you use the Services and provide us about your private information. It also provides the critical information about your privacy rights, and how the law protects you.

This Policy is based on the Personal Data Protection Law (PDPL) in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in the European Union. Advanced Petrochemical Company is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of the user(s) of its website. The website will collect and process the data with your consent, and will use such data to improve our products and Services provided to you. We assure you that the data is processed in a lawful, fair, and transparent manner and will be used only to the extent it is permitted and required by applicable laws and regulations.

Interpretation and Definitions

Interpretation

The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in the singular or in the plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

Company (referred to as either “the Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our” in this Agreement) refers to Advanced Petrochemical Company, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and for the processing of personal data of residents of the European Union.

Affiliate means an entity that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or is under common control of Advanced Petrochemical Company, where “control” means ownership of 51% or more of the shares, equity interest, or other securities entitled to vote for the election of directors or other managing authority.

Country refers to The Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and the European Union for the residents of Europe.

Applicable Data Protection Law” means applicable data protection and privacy laws including, where applicable, the Personal Data Protection Law and EU Data Protection Law.

Personal Data Protection Law” (PDPL) means: (i) Regulations issued under the Royal Decree # M/19 of 9/2/1443H; and (ii) the Saudi Data & Artificial Intelligence Authority.

EU Data Protection Law” means: (i) the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation 2016/679); (ii) the EU e-Privacy Directive (Directive 2002/58/EC); and (iii) any and all EU Member State laws made under or pursuant to any of the foregoing; in each case as amended or superseded from time to time.

Service refers to the products / services available on our official Website of the Company.

Website refers to the website for the Company and its Affiliates, accessible through  https://www.advancedpetrochem.com

Account means a unique account created for you to access our Services or parts of our Services.

You mean a visitor or the individual accessing or using the website (user) of the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable or a candidate who wish to work with our company or potential suppliers/vendors, etc.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service.

Device means a device that can access the Service such as a computer, mobile, tablet, or any such electronic device.

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer or any other electronic device by our website, containing the details of your browsing history.

Service Provider means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service, or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

Third-party Service refers to any website or any social media network or website through which a user can log in or create an account to use the Service.

Collecting and Using Your Personal Data

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using Our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally, identifiable information may include but is not limited to – private information, Name, Email, Phone number, Address, Social Networking IDs, Educational / Technical Qualification, Work Experience, Skills, etc.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Services through the Website.

Usage Data may include information such as your Device’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When you access the Service by or through an electronic device, we may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of electronic device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your device, operating system, the type of browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you access the Services or visit our website through any electronic device.

Information from Third-Party Social Media Services

The Company allows you to create a unique account and allows the user to login on the portal allowing the access to our Services through the website and/or Third-party Social Media Services:

  • Google
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Or similar other social media

If you decide to register through or otherwise grant us access to your Third-Party Social Media account, we may collect Personal data that is already associated with your account, such as your name, email, address, Id’s, your activities or your contact list associated with that account.

You may also have the option of sharing additional information with the Company through your Third-Party Social Media Service account. If you choose to provide us access such information and Personal Data, during registration or otherwise, you are giving permission to the Company to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Tracking Technologies and Cookies

We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activities on our portal and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, scripts, and similar other technology to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Services. The technologies we use may include:

  • Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on your device. You can instruct your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept Cookies, you may be provided with limited access to our Services on the portal.
  • Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, single-pixel gifs, etc.) that permit the Company to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).

Cookies can be “Persistent” or “Session” Cookies. Persistent Cookies shall remain on your personal/electronic device even when you go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as you exit from the web browser.

We use both Session and Persistent Cookies for the purposes set out below:

Necessary / Essential Cookies

Type: Session Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies are essential to provide you with services available through the website and to enable you to use some of its features. They help to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts. Without these Cookies, the services that you have asked for cannot be provided, and we use these Cookies to provide access only to your preferred services.

Cookies Policy / Notice Acceptance Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies identify if users have accepted the use of cookies on the Website.

 

Functionality Cookies

Type: Persistent Cookies

Administered by: Us

Purpose: These Cookies allow us to remember choices you make when you use the website, such as remembering your login details or language preference. The purpose of these Cookies is to provide you with a more personal experience and to avoid you having to re-enter your preferences every time you use the website.

For more information about the cookies we use and your choices regarding cookies, please visit our Cookies Policy or the Cookies section on the website.

 

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay any fees to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

Use of Your Personal Data

According to the provisions of the PDPL the Company may use Personal Data with the consent of the user for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our Service, including monitoring the usage of our Services.
  • To manage your Account: To manage your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data you provide can give you access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to you as a registered user.
  • For the performance of a contract: The development, compliance, and undertaking of the purchase contract for the products, items, or services you have purchased or of any other contract with us through the Service.
  • To contact You: To contact you by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application’s push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products, or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable for their implementation.
  • To provide you: with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information.
  • To manage your requests: To attend to and manage your requests to us.
  • For business transfers: We may use your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.
  • For other purposes: We may use your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and evaluating and improving our Services, Products, Marketing strategies, and your experience.

Sharing Collected Data

The Company may share your personal information in the following situations:

  • With Service Providers: We may share your personal information with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Services and to contact you.
  • For business transfers: We may share or transfer your personal information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • With Affiliates: We may share your information with our affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy. Affiliates include our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners, or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us.
  • With business partners: We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.
  • With other users: when you share personal information or otherwise interact in public areas with other users, such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed outside. If you interact with other users or register through a Third-Party Social Media Service, your contacts on the Third-Party Social Media Service may see your name, profile, pictures, and description of your activity. Similarly, other users will be able to view descriptions of your activity, communicate with you and view your profile.
  • With your consent: We may disclose your personal information for any other purpose with your consent.

 

Retention of your Personal Data

The Company will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and permitted by the law. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), future potential business, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of your Personal Data

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. It means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those in your Jurisdiction.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Data Protection Rights

You have the right to access, rectify, erasure, restrict processing, object to processing, the right to data portability, and/or request any kind of assistance that you may require in relation to your Personal Data that we may have collected. Our Service may also give you the ability to delete certain information of you available on the portal.

You may update, amend, or delete your information at any time by logging in to your account’s settings section that allows you to manage your personal information. You may also contact us to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us.

You also have a right to register a complaint regarding the manner in which the Company uses your personal data, or you suspect that a personal data breach has occurred. In this regard, you may contact us and provide sufficient details to assist you. If you feel that, the complaint is not dealt with satisfactorily or you are unsatisfied with the response from our support team, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Supervisory Authority established in your country of residence or where you believe your rights have been infringed. The Saudi Data & Artificial Intelligence Authority (SDAIA) and / or National Data Management Office (NDMO) is the authority in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.

Please note that, we may need to retain certain information when we have a legal obligation or lawful basis to do so.

Right to object to data collection in special cases and to direct advertising

If the data processing is based on art. 6 abs. 1 lit. E or f GDPR, you have the right at any time to object to the processing of your personal data for reasons arising from your particular situation; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The respective legal basis on which a processing is based can be found in this data privacy policy. If you object, we will no longer process your concerned personal data unless we can prove comprehensive grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedom objection according to Article 21 (1) GDPR).

If your personal data is processed for direct advertising, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for such advertising purposes; this also applies to profiling to the extent related to such direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising purposes (objection according to art. 21 (2) GDPR).

 

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

Disclosure of your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will inform you before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Comply with a legal obligation;
  • Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company;
  • Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public;
  • Protect against legal liability; etc.

International disclosure

In some instances, the Company may share your personal data with group affiliates or other entities and services provided in countries outside your resident jurisdiction. These countries may have data protection laws that are different from the laws of your country, and in some cases, may not be as protective. In such cases, the Company takes essential measures  to ensure an appropriate level of data protection and security including implementing adequate safeguards (and, where necessary, supplementary measures) to ensure that the personal data is afforded a level of protection that is essentially equivalent.

For residents of the European Economic Area, the Company implements safeguards and where necessary supplementary measures to ensure a level of protection guaranteed within the European Economic Area.

Security of your Personal Data

The security of your Personal Data is important to us, but remember that, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Links to Other Websites

Our Services may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. We strongly advise you to review such website’s privacy policy before you access or share your information.

Please also note that, we shall have no control over and assume no responsibility for any third-party websites or in relation to their services’ contents, privacy policies, or practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We may also inform you via email and/or a notice on our Service before the change becomes effective and update the “Last updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us